products
[…] Sarah also argued that the agreement did not have a lawful object and, therefore, did not satisfy the requirements under CC §1550.

 

Traditional surrogacy agreements are not required to be in writing. . .
After examining the statutory scheme for surrogacy agreements, the justices concluded that Fam C §7960 does not require that all surrogacy agreements must be in writing to be enforceable. Instead, the writing requirement contained in the definition of "surrogate" in Fam C §7960 applies only to gestational carrier agreements and not traditional surrogacy agreements. In reaching this conclusion, the justices observed that Fam C §7960 recognizes two surrogacy types. First, "[t]raditional surrogate" refers to "a woman who agrees to gestate an embryo, in which the woman is the gamete donor and the embryo was created using the sperm of the intended father or a donor arranged by the intended parent or parents." And second, "[g]estational carrier," refers to "a woman who is not an intended parent and who agrees to gestate a genetically unrelated embryo pursuant to an assisted reproduction agreement."