products
[…] In other words, "Jones was free to file and argue the custody motion-i.e., to petition-but he was not free to support that motion with illegal evidence." For these reasons, the panel vacated the District Court's judgment insofar as it applied Noerr-Pennington and remanded the matter for further proceedings.

 

District Court miscalculated statutory damages against Abid. . .
The panel next agreed with Pyankovska that the District Court miscalculated the statutory damages and failed to assess any damages on her common law claims against Abid. Per 18 USC §2520(b), the Federal Wiretap Act authorizes equitable relief, damages, punitive damages, and reasonable attorney's fees and other litigation costs. The Act further provides that "the court may assess as damages whichever is greater of (A) the sum of the actual damages suffered by the plaintiff and any profits made by the violator as a result of the violation; or (B) statutory damages of whichever is greater of $100 a day for each day of violation or $10,000." Here, the circuit judges found that the District Court erred by failing to consider whether Abid violated the Act for more than 100 days, which would render the appropriate amount of damages greater than $10,000. Pyankovska argued that Abid violated the Act for at least 707 days, since after