products
[…] More specifically, Hub argued that the parties agreed to equally divide the time for trial, but Rod used more than his allotted time. The justices rejected Hub's argument, since Hub did not raise an objection at the time, even though the trial court had instructed the parties to keep track of their own time.

For these reasons, the trial court affirmed the trial court's property division order.

 

 

COMMENT:

  

Fam C §2552 requires the trial court to value the parties' assets "as near as practicable to the time of trial." As an exception to this general rule, Fam C §2552(b) provides that upon 30 days' notice by the moving party, the court may, for good cause shown, value all or part of the assets as of another date between separation and trial "to accomplish an equal division of the community estate of the parties in an equitable manner." For an in-depth discussion of alternative valuation dates, see CFLP §§J.99.2 et seq.

 

Library References
11 Witkin, Summary of Cal. Law (11th ed. 2025) Com Prop § 202
Hogoboom & King, Cal. Practice Guide: Family Law (The Rutter Group), ¶ 8:1375

 

 

 
CFLR programs are produced by